By Emelie Rutherford
[…] The final version of the fiscal year 2009 defense authorization bill, which was awaiting final Senate passage as of Defense Daily‘s deadline last Friday, requires the defense secretary to issue guidance regarding “the appropriate application of the authority” in two sections of U.S. Code that require agencies to alter contract competitions so that suppliers are available during national emergencies and industrial mobilizations.
This defense guidance, according to the bill, also would have to delve in to how the Pentagon follows another part of the U.S. Code–section 2440 of Title 10–that requires the defense secretary to “prescribe regulations requiring consideration of the national technology and industrial base in the development and implementation of acquisition plans for each major defense acquisition program.”
It’s this section 2440 of Title 10 of the U.S. Code that some lawmakers have claimed the Pentagon does not adequately follow.
The Pentagon says it currently meets the requirement by conducting industrial capabilities assessments.
Yet Boeing backer Rep.